09.18.14
The U.S. Green Building Council (USGBC) announced the recipients of the 2014 Best of Buildings awards, as selected by fellow USGBC members.
The Best of Building Awards celebrate the year’s best products, projects, organizations and individuals making an impact in green building. Nominees and winners were selected exclusively by the members of USGBC, a vibrant and diverse community of nearly 13,000 of the world’s leading organizations invested in sustainability.
“USGBC’s membership represents a diverse community of leaders that have made significant contributions to the advancement of green building,” said Mahesh Ramanujam, chief operating officer, USGBC. “We congratulate the winners, as these peer-chosen awards reflect new and innovative achievements that are to be commended.”
There are 30, peer-selected awardees picked for 48 individual categories in the competition. Awardees were selected based on their region, size and area of specialization and are designed to showcase the most progressive, innovative organizations in the fields of green architecture, landscape, engineering, interior design and manufacturing.
Recipients include:
Non-Profit Organization
Best Non-Profit Organization: North Shore LIJ Health System
Best Professional Association: ASHRAE
Professional Services
Best Architecture Firm – Small: The Gaines Group PLC
Best Architecture Firm – Midsize: STUDIO DOMUS
Best Architecture Firm – Large: Perkins + Will
Best Landscape Architecture Firm – Small: Carlson Studio Architecture
Best Landscape Architecture Firm – Midsize: Hord Coplan Macht
Best Landscape Architecture Firm – Large: HOK
Best Engineering Firm – Small: The Green Engineer, Inc.
Best Engineering Firm – Midsize: ALPHA Energy & Environment GmbH
Best Engineering Firm – Large: TLC Engineering for Architecture
Best Interior Design Firm – Small: Inspirit LLC
Best Interior Design Firm – Midsize: Polk Stanley Wilcox Architects
Best Interior Design Firm – Large: Eppstein Uhen Architects
Best Residential Design Firm – Midsize: Hord Coplan Macht
Best Residential Design Firm – Large: GGLO
Best Contractor/Builder – Small: Amerisips Homes
Best Contractor/Builder – Midsize: Abrahamse & Company Builders
Best Contractor/Builder – Large: C.T. Taylor Company, Inc.
Best Commissioning Provider: WSP
Best Planner: HOK
Best Real Estate Service Contractor: CBRE (Global Energy & Sustainability Team)
Energy Service Provider/Utility
Best Energy Service Provider/Utility: Xcel Energy
Greenbuild Exhibitor
Greenbuild Exhibitor of the Year: Kohler Co.
Products
Best Product for Water Efficiency: The original rainwater pillow by the Rainwater Collections Solutions, Inc.
Best Product for Energy Efficiency: Essence by Big Ass Solutions
Best Product for Green Cleaning: Bio-Amp by Chemsearch FE (NCH Corporation)
Best Product for HVAC/Indoor Air Quality/Building Controls: Variable Refrigerant Flow Zoning Systems by Mitsubishi Electric US Cooling & Heating Division
Best Product for Efficient Lighting: Big Ass High Bay LED by Big Ass Solutions
Best Product for Exteriors: View Dynamic Glass by View, Inc.
Best Product for Sustainable Construction Materials: Plexicrete Flooring System by Plexi-Chemie, Inc.
Most Innovative New Product of the Year: Haiku with SenseME by Big Ass Solutions
Product Manufacturer of the Year - Small to Midsize: Plexi-Chemie, Inc.
Product Manufacturer of the Year – Large: Big Ass Solutions
Real Estate/Provider Building Portfolio
Best Building Portfolio for Retail: Renato Miranda and Associates
Best Building Portfolio for Commercial: Paramount Group, Inc.
Best Building Portfolio for Residential: Renato Miranda and Associates
Best Building Portfolio for Hotels: Renato Miranda and Associates
LEED Certified Projects
Best Project Design for LEED BD+C: U.S. Coast Guard, Cleveland Boat Maintenance Annex/Moorings (U.S. Coast Guard, AMEC)
Best LEED ID+C Project: STUDIO DOMUS (STUDIO DOMUS)
Best Project Design for LEED ND: Shanghai Expo UPBA Development (EXPO SHANGHAI GROUP, Arup)
Best LEED O+M Project: 701 Brickell (TLC Engineering for Architecture, JLL, TIAA-CREF)
Best Regional Project: Asia Pacific: 1 Bligh, Sydney, Australia (Perkins + Will)
Best Regional Project: Europe: Centro servizi Credito Valtellinese, Italy (Deerns)
Best Regional Project: South America: STUDIO DOMUS, Guatemala (STUDIO DOMUS)
Best Regional Project: Middle East: KAPSARC - Saudi Arabia (HOK)
Individuals
LEED Green Associate of the Year: Leslie R. Yager, OH, USA
LEED AP (with Specialty) of the Year: Neil Rosen, NY, USA
The Best of Building Awards celebrate the year’s best products, projects, organizations and individuals making an impact in green building. Nominees and winners were selected exclusively by the members of USGBC, a vibrant and diverse community of nearly 13,000 of the world’s leading organizations invested in sustainability.
“USGBC’s membership represents a diverse community of leaders that have made significant contributions to the advancement of green building,” said Mahesh Ramanujam, chief operating officer, USGBC. “We congratulate the winners, as these peer-chosen awards reflect new and innovative achievements that are to be commended.”
There are 30, peer-selected awardees picked for 48 individual categories in the competition. Awardees were selected based on their region, size and area of specialization and are designed to showcase the most progressive, innovative organizations in the fields of green architecture, landscape, engineering, interior design and manufacturing.
Recipients include:
Non-Profit Organization
Best Non-Profit Organization: North Shore LIJ Health System
Best Professional Association: ASHRAE
Professional Services
Best Architecture Firm – Small: The Gaines Group PLC
Best Architecture Firm – Midsize: STUDIO DOMUS
Best Architecture Firm – Large: Perkins + Will
Best Landscape Architecture Firm – Small: Carlson Studio Architecture
Best Landscape Architecture Firm – Midsize: Hord Coplan Macht
Best Landscape Architecture Firm – Large: HOK
Best Engineering Firm – Small: The Green Engineer, Inc.
Best Engineering Firm – Midsize: ALPHA Energy & Environment GmbH
Best Engineering Firm – Large: TLC Engineering for Architecture
Best Interior Design Firm – Small: Inspirit LLC
Best Interior Design Firm – Midsize: Polk Stanley Wilcox Architects
Best Interior Design Firm – Large: Eppstein Uhen Architects
Best Residential Design Firm – Midsize: Hord Coplan Macht
Best Residential Design Firm – Large: GGLO
Best Contractor/Builder – Small: Amerisips Homes
Best Contractor/Builder – Midsize: Abrahamse & Company Builders
Best Contractor/Builder – Large: C.T. Taylor Company, Inc.
Best Commissioning Provider: WSP
Best Planner: HOK
Best Real Estate Service Contractor: CBRE (Global Energy & Sustainability Team)
Energy Service Provider/Utility
Best Energy Service Provider/Utility: Xcel Energy
Greenbuild Exhibitor
Greenbuild Exhibitor of the Year: Kohler Co.
Products
Best Product for Water Efficiency: The original rainwater pillow by the Rainwater Collections Solutions, Inc.
Best Product for Energy Efficiency: Essence by Big Ass Solutions
Best Product for Green Cleaning: Bio-Amp by Chemsearch FE (NCH Corporation)
Best Product for HVAC/Indoor Air Quality/Building Controls: Variable Refrigerant Flow Zoning Systems by Mitsubishi Electric US Cooling & Heating Division
Best Product for Efficient Lighting: Big Ass High Bay LED by Big Ass Solutions
Best Product for Exteriors: View Dynamic Glass by View, Inc.
Best Product for Sustainable Construction Materials: Plexicrete Flooring System by Plexi-Chemie, Inc.
Most Innovative New Product of the Year: Haiku with SenseME by Big Ass Solutions
Product Manufacturer of the Year - Small to Midsize: Plexi-Chemie, Inc.
Product Manufacturer of the Year – Large: Big Ass Solutions
Real Estate/Provider Building Portfolio
Best Building Portfolio for Retail: Renato Miranda and Associates
Best Building Portfolio for Commercial: Paramount Group, Inc.
Best Building Portfolio for Residential: Renato Miranda and Associates
Best Building Portfolio for Hotels: Renato Miranda and Associates
LEED Certified Projects
Best Project Design for LEED BD+C: U.S. Coast Guard, Cleveland Boat Maintenance Annex/Moorings (U.S. Coast Guard, AMEC)
Best LEED ID+C Project: STUDIO DOMUS (STUDIO DOMUS)
Best Project Design for LEED ND: Shanghai Expo UPBA Development (EXPO SHANGHAI GROUP, Arup)
Best LEED O+M Project: 701 Brickell (TLC Engineering for Architecture, JLL, TIAA-CREF)
Best Regional Project: Asia Pacific: 1 Bligh, Sydney, Australia (Perkins + Will)
Best Regional Project: Europe: Centro servizi Credito Valtellinese, Italy (Deerns)
Best Regional Project: South America: STUDIO DOMUS, Guatemala (STUDIO DOMUS)
Best Regional Project: Middle East: KAPSARC - Saudi Arabia (HOK)
Individuals
LEED Green Associate of the Year: Leslie R. Yager, OH, USA
LEED AP (with Specialty) of the Year: Neil Rosen, NY, USA