• FOLLOW:
[…] Another topic for discussion at the sit-down.  Intangible property that the taxpayer creates rather than purchases may also be eligible under § 197(c)(2) if it was created “in connection with a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.”  Should § 197 not be applicable, then have your advisor mull over the potential for counting the cost under R&D expenses (§ 174), depreciation (§ 167), or even ordinary business expenses (§ 162). 

    Now suppose you sell a trade secret or other intellectual property.